A Long Walk

It feels like I haven’t walked too much lately, but I’ve been trying to stay at least a little active every day. But today I told myself to walk. I went to a flat trail that I hadn’t been on since September when my sister and nephew were visiting. I started walking, and it was…

November is here!

Wherein I attempt NaBloPoMo (national blog posting month) – posting every day in November. October went by without a check-in (sorry), but I’ll wrap up the month now. I’ll start with some stats: I worked at the bookstore 10 days (usually 4 or 4 1/2 hours each time). It’s not a lot, but honestly, I…

September check-in

Hi friends! It’s been over a month since I’ve posted so I thought I’d get you caught up on my happenings. I guess the main thing was that I started working at the Cypress College bookstore. I started on August 7 with three other people. They are all students at the college. We were trained…

So Long, It’s Been Good to Know Ya

So long, it’s been good to know ya So long, it’s been good to know ya So long, it’s been good to know ya What a long time since I’ve been home And I’ve gotta be driftin’ along The lyrics above were sung last Saturday when we did a reprise of the 100th birthday celebration…

I have so much to tell you (plus NPM 30)

I think I’ll start off with the last poem of NPM 30 (of 2018, haha). Fortunately, I have a few to choose from. It’s from the same prompt group as the last two, but the prompt was “Life is but a dream.” Sh-Boom when I was younger discovering music I turned to my parents’ records…

Better day

Shortly after I finished writing my post yesterday, my mom called. She shared that she had been triggered to grief the day before. It’s her story, so I’ll let her tell it if she wants, but we both agreed how unexpected it can be. We shed a few more tears then got on to other…

can you resist a high five?

Apparently I can’t. On my evening walk through downtown San Diego tonight, I was just going about my business. I was not smiling. In fact, the last two evenings, I’ve been, how can I say, in my head, maybe more than usual. I try to keep present, but memories swarm and thoughts of what my…

2 Years & Cookies

Today marks my 2-year anniversary of moving into my awesome downtown apartment. Crazy to think about that passage of time – how I’ve become more myself (I think), how I’ve lost a bit of weight, how I’ve become (maybe too) comfortable on my own, how my family unit has shifted, and how I can sit…

NPM – 25 of 30

My pal, Lindsay White, posts a monthly writing challenge. For June it was to write a poem where the total number of words match your age. So mine is 46. Workout #46 my sweat smells sour as I work to lose what I can only kindly describe as grief weight extreme heat presses around me…

A song moment

“…and tomorrow’s bound to be a better day and I’ll start over, and I’ll find my way yeah, yeah, it’s good to be alive I’m still feeling kinda sad, yeah but it’s good to be alive” – Cathryn Beeks Good to Be It happened on my way home from work. This song came up on…